Officers 1991-2013

Cumulative Listing of Officers and Committee Members

PRESIDENT

 

2011-2013 Kathleen Thelen

2009-2011 Susan Stokes

2007-2009 Peter Gourevitch

2005-2007 Sidney Tarrow

2003-2005 Peter Hall

2001-2003 Evelyne Huber
1999-2001 Michael Wallerstein
1997-1999 David Collier
1995-1997 Robert Bates
1993-1995 David Laitin
1991-1993 Ronald Rogowski
1988-1991 Peter Lange

VICE-PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT-ELECT

 

2011-2013 Duane Swank

2009-2011 Kathleen Thelen

2007-2009 Susan Stokes

2005-2007 Peter Gourevitch

2003-2005 Sidney Tarrow

2001-2003 Peter Hall
1999-2001 Evelyne Huber

1997-1999 Michael Wallerstein
1995-1997 David Collier
1993-1995 Robert Bates

1991-1993 David Laitin

1990-1991 Ronald Rogowski

SECRETARY/TREASURER

 

2011-2013 Julia Lynch

2009-2011 Ian Lustick

2007-2009 Ian Lustick

2005-2007 Karen Remmer

1998-2004 Atul Kohli

1995-1998, James Caporaso

1989-1995, Russell Dalton

EDITOR OF NEWSLETTER

 

2012-2015 Mark Kayser and Mark Hallerberg

2002-2011 Michael Coppedge and Anthony Messina

2000-2002 Daniel Treisman

1995-2000 Miriam Golden

1993-1995 Ronald Rogowski

1991-1993 John Keeler

1990-1991 Peter Lange

ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM COORDINATOR


2014 APSA Meeting Tulia Falleti and Jason Brownlee
2013 APSA Meeting Lily Tsai and Dan Slater

2012 APSA Meeting Erin Jenne and Fabrice Lehoucq

2011 APSA Meeting Sebastian Saieigh and Pepper Culpepper

2010 APSA Meeting John Gerring and Gretchen Helmke

2009 APSA Meeting Margarita Estevez-Abe and Yoshiko Herrera

2008 APSA Meeting, Ben Ross Schneider and Steven Wilkinson
2007 APSA Meeting, Pauline Jones Luong
2006 APSA Meeting, Deborah Yashar
2005 APSA Meeting, Carles Boix

2004 APSA Meeting, Nicholas Van de Walle
2003 APSA Meeting, Wendy Hunter and Kurt Weyland
2002 APSA Meeting, Kathleen Thelen
2001 APSA Meeting, Barbara Geddes

2000 APSA Meeting, Melanie Manion

1999 APSA Meeting, Ellen Comisso
1998 APSA Meeting, George Tsebelis
1997 APSA Meeting, Nancy Bermeo

1996 APSA Meeting, Karen Remmer

1995 APSA Meeting, Ian Lustick

1994 APSA Meeting, Robert Kaufman
1993 APSA Meeting, Adam Przeworski

1992 APSA Meeting, W. Phillips Shively

1991 APSA Meeting, Robert R. Bates
1990 APSA Meeting, John R. Freeman

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 
2012-2014
Lisa Blaydes, Maria Murillo
2011-2013

Ernesto Calvo, Staffan Lindberg

2011-2012

Sebastian Saiegh, Pepper Culpepper

2008-2010

Carles Boix, Daniel Posner

2007-2009

Catherine Boone, Richard Doner
2006-2008

Isabela Mares, Elisabeth Wood
2005-2007

Anna Grzymala-Busse, Elizabeth Perry
2004-2006

Mathew Shugart, Susan Stokes
2003-2005
Jeffrey Herbst, Torben Iversen
2002-2004
Pradeep Chhibber, Kathleen Thelen

2001-2003
Ian Lustick, Melanie Manion
2000-2002
Nancy Bermeo, Robert Jackman,
1999-2001
Kathryn Firmin-Sellers, Susan Pharr

1997-1999
Barry Ames, Sidney Tarrow

1996-1998
Ronald Herring, Susan Shirk

1995-1997
Edmund Keller, Gabor Toka

1994-1996
Catherine Boone, Frances Rosenbluth

1993-1995
Joan Nelson, Michael Wallerstein

1992-1994
Ellen Immergut, Vivien Schmidt
1991-1993
Robert Bates, Peter Lange, David Collier
Prior to 1991
Ronald Rogowski, Nina Halpern, Mary Katzenstein, Margaret Levi, and Kenneth Sharpe

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

 

2010-2012
Bo Rothstein (chair), Ray Duch, Matthew Gabel, Beatriz Magaloni, James McGuire
2007-2009

Jennifer Widner (chair), John Huber, Stathis Kalyvas, Lisa Wedeen, Kurt Weyland

2005-2007

Robert Kaufman (chair), Miriam Golden, Kathy Thelen, Michael Bratton, Steve Crowley
2003-2005
Mark Beissinger (chair), Catherine Boone, Ruth Collier, Russell Dalton, James Fearon, Richard Samuels

2001-2003
T. J. Pempel (chair), Valerie Bunce, David Cameron, John Carey, Jeffrey Herbst

1999-2001
Frances Hagopian (chair), Jonas Pontusson, Crawford Young, Kaare Strom, Jean Oi
1997-1999
Herbert Kitschelt (chair), Margaret Levi, Guillermo O'Donnell, Elizabeth Perry, Matthew Shugart
1996-1997
Karen Remmer (chair), Kiren Chaudhry, Geoffrey Garrett, Torben Iversen, Susan Stokes
1995-1996
Valerie Bunce (chair), Barry Ames, Jeffrey Herbst
1994-1995
Barbara Geddes (chair), Sam Nolutshungu, Richard Samuels, John Curtice
1993-1994
David Laitin (chair), Edmund Keller, Susan Shirk, James Caporaso, Gerardo Munck
1992-1993
Peter Hall (chair), R. Michael Alvarez, Valerie Bunce, Karen Remmer, Ekkart Zimmerman

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2010-2011
Miriam Golden (chair), Susan Stokes, Kathleen Thelen

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2009-10
Michael Coppedge (chair), Miriam Golden, Catherine Boone

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2005-06
Jonas Pontusson (chair), Evelyne Huber, G. Bingham Powell, Jr.

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2001-02
John Keeler (chair), Robert Kaufman, Melanie Manion

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 1999-2000
James Caporaso (chair), Robert Kaufman, Karen Remmer